Chapter 6 Updates: Water Withdrawal and Water Use
[…] That does not preclude DNR from such consideration, only a challenge if it does not consider such impacts.
More recently, an opinion by the Wisconsin Attorney General on May 10, 2016, concluded that a provision in 2011 Wis. Act 21 proscribes the authority to DNR to impose conditions on high capacity wells absent express statutory authorization. It rejected the contention of the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Lake Beulah that the general authority of the DNR in Wis. Stat. § 281.11 and 281.12 was insufficient. 2011 Wis. Act 21 created Wis. Stat. § 227.10 (2m) which provides, "No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter. The governor, by executive order, may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with this subchapter." The attorney general's opinion is not binding but can be persuasive.
§ 6.02b(2) High Capacity Wells p. 181
The last two legislative sessions saw a number of attempts to revise the state's high capacity well statute, Wis.