Chapter 5 Updates: Shorelands, Floodplains and Wetlands
[…] See NR 115.05(g)5.
Given the breadth of these new provisions, the former provision allowing for the rebuilding of nonconforming structures due to fire, wind or storm damage was repealed.
§5.01b(4) Lake Classification pp. 137-38
Given the uniformity provisions now in Wis. Stat. § 59.692 (1d), the authority for more stringent standards pursuant to the lake classification grant program appear to be in doubt.
§ 5.01c Shoreland Zoning and Administration, p. 138.
The long standing and often used DNR oversight over shoreland zoning variances has been removed as part of 2015 Wis Act 55. Wis. Stat. § 59.692 (4)(b) now provides that “the department may not appeal a decision of the county to grant or deny a variance under this section but may, upon the request of a county board of adjustment, issue an opinion on whether a variance should be granted or denied.”
In Hegwood v. Town of Eagle Zoning Board of Appeals, 2013 Wis. App 118, 352 Wis. 2d 196, 839 N.W.2d 111, the court held that the statutes exclude towns from having shoreland zoning authority except under Wis.