Chapter 5 Updates: Shorelands, Floodplains and Wetlands
[…] Wis. Stat. § 59.69(10) defines the concept of nonconforming use as follows: “”Nonconforming use’ means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in the current ordinance.” Thus if one has a use that predated shoreland zoning then it is clearly nonconforming. If however, the structure or use occurred after the original round of shoreland zoning ordinances in the 1970s then one needs to look at the ordinances at the time the structure or use first existed.
§5.01b(2) Nonconforming Structures p. 135
2015 Wis Act 55 substantially reduced the restrictions on nonconforming structures with the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 59.692 (1k)(a)2. This provision allows for the “the maintenance, repair, replacement, restoration, rebuilding, or remodeling of all or any part of a nonconforming structure … if the activity does not expand the footprint of the structure.” Thus any structure can now be repaired or completely replaced within the shoreland setback provided the building footprint is not expanded. And given the new provisions on building height, the building can be expanded up to 35 feet.