Chapter 5 Updates: Shorelands, Floodplains and Wetlands
[…] A separate provision, prohibits the regulation of residential lighting facilities. Wis. Stat. §59.692(1k)(a)1.
Cutting Restrictions. 2015 Wis Act 55 also created a section limiting the creation or expansion of vegetative buffers. Wis. Stat. §59.692(1f) now provides, “A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following: 1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed land. 2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.” The effect of this provision is to limit the ability to provide "mitigation" for certain building expansions. The provision also provides that the viewing corridor of 35 feet for every 100 feet of shoreline may run contiguously.
Impervious Area Standards.