Chapter 5 Updates: Shorelands, Floodplains and Wetlands
[…] The law is effective December 14, 2013 and requires new ordinances be enacted by July
2014.
§ 5.01b(1) General Standards pp. 133-34
2015 Wis Act 55 made a fundamental change to the original shoreland zoning requirements. Originally, DNR standards in NR 115 were minimum standards and many counties enacted more stringent standards. In fact many did so with the legislative encouragement part of the lake classification program. Now, ordinances may not be more stringent that NR 115. Wis. Stat. §59.692(1d) provides, “(a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard [NR 115].” The only exception is where NR 115 does not address the topic. Many ordinances have yet to be changed. However, companion provision Wis.