Chapter 1 Updates: Water Law Basics
[…] §1.03b(2) Riparian Title on Natural Waterbodies pp. 24-25
2013 Wis Act 358 created Wis. Stat. § 710.09 which codifies the holding in FAS LLC v. Town of Bass Lake 2007 WI 73, that a navigable stream does not divide a lot into two parcels where the same person owns land on both sides of the stream.
§1.04a(2) Authority of the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources p.32
2011 Wis. Act 21 contains provisions designed to circumscribe the DNR's authority. It created Wis. Stat. § 227.10 (2m) which provides, "No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter. The governor, by executive order, may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with this subchapter."
An opinion by the Wisconsin Attorney General on May 10, 2016, concluded that this provision proscribes the authority to DNR to impose conditions on high capacity wells absent express statutory authorization.